Select your viewing area
  • NT
  • NSW
  • QLD
  • SA
  • TAS
  • VIC
26th April 2017 Wednesday 5:51am
Privacy Policy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by IMPARJA TELEVISION PTY LTD (“IMPARJA”; “WE”; “US”) via the website located at www.imparja.com (“WEBSITE”).

Imparja’s commitment
At Imparja, we take very seriously our obligations under the
Privacy Act 1988. Any personal information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates the National Privacy Principles. We are also committed to high standards of privacy protections by adhering to the Commercial Televisions Industry’s Code of Practice and other appropriate legislation.

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint, you can contact us on:

Imparja Television Pty Ltd
Attention: Imparja Privacy Officer
PO Box 52
Alice Springs NT 0871
Australia

Upon receiving a complaint, we will investigate and provide a written response within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

Collection of information
We may collect personal information from you whenever you interact with Imparja. Your interaction may be by phone, in person, email or submitting information to an online form on the website. Some of our interaction may include:

  • Completing feedback forms;
  • Telephone calls;
  • Visiting our website;
  • Submitting an online survey;
  • Submitting material in competitions;
  • As a customer or client of Imparja;
  • From third parties (such as related companies, service providers, reporting agencies or your representatives/agents);
  • Any material sent by you to Imparja;
  • Security surveillance of our premises.

You can refuse to provide personal information. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website. You may be precluded from accessing a particular feature or offer on the website, such as entry to a competition.

Our web server may automatically record general information through the use of cookies from your computer about your interaction with our website. However, our web server does not recognise or record any personal information unless it is voluntarily given.

Imparja will not sell your name, contact details or any other personal information to any third party without you prior written permission. However, Imparja may use your personal information for any related purpose that you would reasonably expect, such as informing you of programs or obtaining feedback on our services.

Using information

Personal information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you. It may include, but not limited to, your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and preference of contact method.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible and allow us to contact you. It helps us to create, develop, and implement our products, services, content and advertising. We may also use it for internal purposes, such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our products and services.

The information will be used to keep you posted on Imparja’s latest announcements, such as new television programs, and upcoming events, such as promotional material and competitions. If you enter a competition, we may use the information you provide to administer the competition. We may also use your personal information to send important notices, such as changes to our terms of use or privacy police, as this information is important to your interaction with Imparja. If you do not wish to receive the latest announcements or notice from Imparja, you can opt out anytime by contacting us on the details set out above.

Non-personal information
We may also collect information in a form that does not, on its own, indicate any direct association with a specific person, such as occupation, language, area code and location. This information is called ‘non-personal information’. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose this non-personal information for any purpose.

We collect non-personal information to better understand our consumers and improve our products and services. We also collect non-personal information regarding consumer activity on our website, which is used to help us provide more useful information and to understand which parts of our website are of most interest.

If non-personal information is combined with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies
Our website, online services, email messages and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies. This technology helps us better understand consumer behaviour. It tells us which parts of our website people visit, and facilitate and measure the effectives of advertisements and web searches.

We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.

Cookies are used in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given advert, deliver adverts that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Even if you opt-out of mobile advertising services, you may still see adverts related to the content on a web page or based on other non-personal information.

Cookies are also used to remember personal information when you use our website, online services and other services. Cookies help to make your experience with our website more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit our website.  Knowing your country and language helps us provide a customised and more useful experience. It also helps us advertise and communicate more to your interests. It allows us to provide you with a better customer service.

The information we might collect from cookies is:

  • Your server address
  • The date and time of your interaction
  • Pages visited on the website
  • Documents downloaded
  • The previous website visited that brings you to our website
  • The link that exits you from our website
  • Whether this is your first or return visit
  • The type of browser and operating system you use

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to gather demographic information about our consumer base, learn about behaviour on our website and improve our services.

You can disable the cookies function on your computer. Please check with your operating system to find out how to disable cookies. However, if cookies are disabled, certain features may not be available on our website.

Direct marketing
Imparja must not use your personal information for direct marketing unless the personal information was collected from you or by someone with your consent and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing.

We would invite you to contact us on the details listed above if you do not wish to receive any direct marketing.

If Imparja uses your personal information for direct marketing, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any further marketing material.

Disclosure of personal information
Imparja can only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We can also use or disclose your person information if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose. Otherwise, we require your consent.

We may share personal information with our service providers, associates, affiliates and other strategic partners who assist us in providing our products and services to you. Our service providers, associates, affiliates and other strategic partners may reside overseas.

Any personal information will only be shared to provide or improve our products, services, or marketing. When sharing your personal information, the information is supplied and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

There may be circumstances where the law or Court requires Imparja to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to prevent a serious risk to life, health or safety and for any other issue of public importance, such as an activity conducted by the Australian Federal Police, Australian Crime Commission, Customs, Immigration Department or the Integrity Commissioner.

Correction of personal information
The Privacy Principles require us to take steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is maintained accurately, up-to-date and complete. We invite you to contact us on the details set out above to help us ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We are also allowed to inform any other organisation that holds your personal information of any correction required to maintain accurate, up-to-date and complete information, if you request us to do it.

Access to personal information
The Privacy Principles allow you to get access to any personal information we hold about you. You merely have to request us to provide the personal information.

Upon receiving a request for access to the personal information, we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

However, we are not required to give you the personal information if we believe:

  1. Giving the information would pose a serious threat to health or safety of an individual or the public;
  2. There would be an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  3. The request is frivolous or vexatious;
  4. The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery;
  5. The information would reveal the intentions of us in relation to negotiations with you in such a way to prejudice those negotiations;
  6. The access would be considered as unlawful or involved in an unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, and giving the information is likely to prejudice us in taking appropriate action;
  7. Denying access is authorised under law;
  8. Giving access would reveal information generated in connection with a commercially sensitive decision.

Security
Imparja has procedures in place to ensure the safety of your personal information from any misuse, interference, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Imparja has a secure computer system, with limited access, housed in facilities protected by physical security measures. Our computer system is password protected. It also offers encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

When we no longer require your personal information, Imparja has procedures in place to destroy the information in a secure manner.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Imparja reverses the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Privacy Policy page of our website. 
Therefore, whenever you revisit our website, you should review our Privacy Policy page for that reason.

Costs
We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where permitted under the Privacy Principles.

We will not charge for considering your request for personal information or correcting any personal information that we hold.

Third Party Websites
Our website may contain content, material or links connected to an unrelated third-party website.

Information collected by an unrelated third party is governed by their privacy practices.

Therefore, we encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Further Information
The
Privacy Act 1988 can be accessed from the Australian Government ComLaw website.

 

(Last Updated 26 June 2014)